Skip to main content

Table 2 Average of intraclass correlation coefficient value over 10 noise realizations in reference to variation in signal to noise ratio, region of interest dilation/erosion and small variation in voxel size

From: Robustness of radiomic features in magnetic resonance imaging: review and a phantom study

 NormalizationMean ± 3SDZero to maximum
  SNRROI erosionROI dilationVoxel sizeSNRROI erosionROI dilationVoxel size
First order (n = 13)Energy1.000.991.000.871.000.991.000.87
Kurtosis0.950.970.780.880.950.970.780.88
Maximum1.000.991.000.991.000.991.000.99
Mean deviation0.990.990.980.990.990.990.980.99
Mean1.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.00
Median1.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.00
Minimum1.001.000.781.001.001.000.781.00
Range0.990.990.810.970.990.990.810.97
Root mean square1.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.00
Skewness0.930.810.630.760.930.810.630.76
Variance1.000.990.950.981.000.990.950.98
Entropy0.650.770.470.430.650.770.470.43
Uniformity0.760.860.870.840.760.860.870.84
Shape (n = 10)Mesh surfaceN/A1.001.001.00N/A1.001.001.00
Pixel surfaceN/A1.001.001.00N/A1.001.001.00
PerimeterN/A0.991.001.00N/A0.991.001.00
Perimeter to surface ratioN/A0.960.970.99N/A0.960.970.99
SphericityN/A0.990.990.99N/A0.990.990.99
Spherical disproportionN/A0.990.990.99N/A0.990.990.99
Maximum 2D diameterN/A1.001.001.00N/A1.001.001.00
Major axis lengthN/A0.990.991.00N/A0.990.991.00
Minor axis lengthN/A0.990.991.00N/A0.990.991.00
ElongationN/A1.001.001.00N/A1.001.001.00
GLCM (n = 22)Autocorrelation0.970.990.430.900.990.980.990.98
Cluster prominence0.790.920.950.891.001.001.000.99
Cluster shade0.960.680.950.840.940.690.900.75
Cluster tendency0.810.980.790.891.000.990.990.99
Contrast0.610.930.930.900.681.000.950.94
Correlation0.620.940.930.900.630.930.930.90
Difference entropy0.670.980.980.960.771.000.950.98
Dissimilarity0.620.950.980.930.701.000.960.96
Energy0.340.960.990.920.720.990.970.99
Joint entropy0.450.970.960.910.870.990.970.99
Inverse difference0.580.981.000.940.691.000.980.97
Homogeneity0.580.981.000.940.691.000.980.97
Informational measure of correlation 10.530.990.970.970.650.990.980.98
Informational measure of correlation 20.510.980.950.960.660.950.970.94
Inverse difference moment normalized0.610.930.940.900.681.000.950.94
Inverse difference normalized0.620.960.980.930.701.000.960.96
Inverse variance0.570.981.000.940.711.000.980.97
Joint maximum0.070.650.620.060.660.960.930.87
Sum average0.980.950.120.880.990.990.990.99
Sum entropy0.890.980.890.770.990.980.990.98
Sum variance0.990.970.260.900.990.980.990.98
Joint variance0.920.930.270.830.980.990.990.99
GLRLM (n = 11)Gray level non-uniformity0.690.690.960.700.960.960.980.98
High gray level run emphasis0.510.740.590.430.990.980.980.98
Long run emphasis0.510.980.990.910.541.000.990.95
Long run high gray level emphasis0.550.990.990.920.830.990.980.98
Long run low gray level emphasis0.540.520.240.500.720.990.990.89
Low gray level run emphasis0.580.530.140.520.730.990.990.91
Run length non-uniformity0.550.980.990.910.650.990.990.96
Run percentage0.540.980.990.910.621.000.990.96
Short run emphasis0.540.980.990.910.621.000.990.96
Short run high gray level emphasis0.650.990.980.920.990.980.980.97
Short run low gray level emphasis0.580.540.130.520.721.000.990.90
  1. It is noted that two normalization methods were performed: mean ± 3SD and zero to maximum. Highly robust features (ICC > 0.9) are highlighted by bold text. GLCM Gray level cooccurrence matrix, GLRLM Gray level run length matrix, ICC Intraclass correlation coefficient, SNR Signal to noise ratio, ROI Region of interest, N/A Not applicable